KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Candlestick charts

French translation: chandeliers


12:33 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex market
English term or phrase: Candlestick charts
Originally developed in Japan for analyzing candlestick contracts, candlestick charts are very useful for analyzing FOREX prices.
sstephanie
French translation:chandeliers
Explanation:
voir http://www.realtimeforex.fr/chandeliers-japonais-forex.htm#7
l'une des figures d'aide à la décision en stochastique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-02 12:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus précisément
http://www.realtimeforex.fr/pdf/Candlestick-fr.pdf
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci Albert. À très bientôt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chandeliersAlbert Golub
5diagrammes à/en barres
François Begon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
candlestick charts
chandeliers


Explanation:
voir http://www.realtimeforex.fr/chandeliers-japonais-forex.htm#7
l'une des figures d'aide à la décision en stochastique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-02 12:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus précisément
http://www.realtimeforex.fr/pdf/Candlestick-fr.pdf

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci Albert. À très bientôt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 mins

agree  TransLangues
15 mins

agree  Laurence Bourel
36 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candlestick charts
diagrammes à/en barres


Explanation:
Courant en statistiques

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi François. I already have "bar graphs" in the same doc, which mean "diagramme/graphique à barres", so I don't think I can use this term twice. What do you think?