KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

narrow ranges

French translation: limites étroites


21:03 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock exchange
English term or phrase: narrow ranges
Pouvez-vous me suggérer le sens de «narrow ranges» dans le contexte suivant :

The list of our TOP HOLDINGS has remained little changed as most shares traded in narrow ranges

Merci!
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:limites étroites
Explanation:
les cours ont fluctué dans des limites étroites
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1au sein de fourchettes étroites
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3marges faibles, limitées, réduitesxxxEuqinimod
3limites étroites
achab
2gammes étroitesNathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gammes étroites


Explanation:
on parle de gammes étroites de produits, gammes étroites de fond prêtables dans le domaine de la bourse

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limites étroites


Explanation:
les cours ont fluctué dans des limites étroites

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au sein de fourchettes étroites


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marges faibles, limitées, réduites


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61