KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

lebanese loop

French translation: lasso marseillais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lebanese loop
French translation:lasso marseillais
Entered by: DC Languages

16:27 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / techniques de fraude ATM
English term or phrase: lebanese loop
card skimming - this is where the criminal puts a copying device on or around the card reader to copy the data from the magnetic stripe on the card, card trapping - where the criminal puts a device such as a ‘lebanese loop’ in the card reader area to capture or trap the card and PIN capture - where the criminal places a camera on the ATM to record the PIN being entered by the consumer or simply observes over the consumer’s shoulder.
DC Languages
lasso marseillais
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un article parlant d'escroqueries sur les cartes bancaires utilisant ce terme dont la définition correspond aux définitions trouvées en anglais pour "lebanese loop" (installation d'un dispositif sur la fente du distributeur ATM destiné à "coincer" la carte tandis que l'escroc regarde le code par dessus l'épaule ou par caméra et retire ensuite son dispositif avec la carte.
Seul "hic" : le site de la RTBF est le seul où je trouve cette expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet je viens de voir la note de "achab" et l'expression "collet marseillais" est utilisée le plus souvent
Selected response from:

Delphine G
Grading comment
magnifique!!!! Merci beaucoup pour ce coup de main très précieux!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1lasso marseillais
Delphine G
2lebanese loop
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lebanese loop


Explanation:
je pensais à boucle libanaise. Mais comme c'est un type de fraude, comme les types d'attaques, c'est souvent non traduit....


In fact this is a relatively 'old' scam (known as the Lebanese Loop) that has been seen in the US and elsewhere. This latest version claims to be from the ...
cluestick.info/hoax/Lebanese_Loop.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Credit Card Scam Warning- [ Traduire cette page ]Dubbed the ‘Lebanese Loop’ because of gangs from that country first used the device in which a metal loop is fed into the machine attached to a false ...
www.bedfordhomewatch.co.uk/cp_credit_card_scam_warning2.htm - 27k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasso marseillais


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un article parlant d'escroqueries sur les cartes bancaires utilisant ce terme dont la définition correspond aux définitions trouvées en anglais pour "lebanese loop" (installation d'un dispositif sur la fente du distributeur ATM destiné à "coincer" la carte tandis que l'escroc regarde le code par dessus l'épaule ou par caméra et retire ensuite son dispositif avec la carte.
Seul "hic" : le site de la RTBF est le seul où je trouve cette expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet je viens de voir la note de "achab" et l'expression "collet marseillais" est utilisée le plus souvent


    Reference: http://old.rtbf.be/rtbf_2000///////////bin/view_something.cg...
Delphine G
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
magnifique!!!! Merci beaucoup pour ce coup de main très précieux!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen: Good job!
4 mins