KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to seize

French translation: cesser de...


09:43 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to seize
whole sentence :
"It will be the investors which are likely to suffer most. Banks'earnings will be hit, but we doubt that commercial banks will seize to extend credit to sound investors".
J'hésite entre deux traductions contradictoires pour "seize" : "en profiter pour" ou "cesser de"

Quand pensez-vous ?
ANSO
French translation:cesser de...
Explanation:
it should mean that the banks will be unwilling to give credit, right? so i would go with "cesser".

Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en profiter pourfchi
3cesser de...Carmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en profiter pour


Explanation:
étant donné que seize veut dire saisir(occasion etc...) je pencherais pour cette option...

fchi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juristrad
14 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cesser de...


Explanation:
it should mean that the banks will be unwilling to give credit, right? so i would go with "cesser".



Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci !