KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

should be accountable for

French translation: devra rendre compte / sera responsable


23:26 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: should be accountable for
Given the sustained economic activity and the near return of positive inflation, we continue to believe that the BoJ will be able to conduct a new 25 bp rate hike to 0.75% before the end of the year. Although some uncertainties remain due to the current turmoil in global financial markets, the BoJ should be accountable for its monetary policy after the return of stable market conditions and a sustained positive inflation rate.

Je connais le sens de accountable mais ne suis pas sure de comprendre ce que cela veut dire dans cette phrase...
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:devra rendre compte / sera responsable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci et bon week-end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4devra rendre compte / sera responsable
Michel A.
3être responsable demarwane khalil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devra rendre compte / sera responsable


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Merci et bon week-end.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être responsable de


Explanation:
.

marwane khalil
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd