KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

LTV (loan to value)

French translation: ratio (coefficient) prêt/valeur


12:05 Sep 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending sector
English term or phrase: LTV (loan to value)
6. whether the borrower must document income; income multiples used to calculate the borrower’s ability to repay; LTV (loan-to-value) and DTI ratios
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:ratio (coefficient) prêt/valeur
Explanation:
En 2004, 1% des prêts subprime avaient un ratio prêt/valeur (Loan To Value – LTV) supérieur strictement à 100 %, 17 % avaient un LTV compris entre 90 et 100 ...
www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=REOF&ID_NUMPUBLIE=REOF_...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ratio (coefficient) prêt/valeur
GILOU
3 +1valeur de nantissementSophie Blachet
3ratio (de) LTV
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ltv (loan to value)
ratio (coefficient) prêt/valeur


Explanation:
En 2004, 1% des prêts subprime avaient un ratio prêt/valeur (Loan To Value – LTV) supérieur strictement à 100 %, 17 % avaient un LTV compris entre 90 et 100 ...
www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=REOF&ID_NUMPUBLIE=REOF_...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
27 mins

agree  juristrad: oui mais en général on laisse "Loan to Value"
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ltv (loan to value)
valeur de nantissement


Explanation:
D'apres les explications d'UBS ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-23 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ubs.com/1/f/ubs_ch/private/mortgage/glossary.html...

Sophie Blachet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ltv (loan to value)
ratio (de) LTV


Explanation:
Selon
la Banque des Pays-Bas, plus de 60% des ménages
souhaitant devenir propriétaires pour la première fois
contractent des prêts présentant un ratio Loan to Value (LTV
ou montant de l’emprunt rapporté à la valeur de l’actif)
supérieur à 100%. Le ratio LTV moyen sur les emprunts
nouvellement contractés s’élevait à 113% selon une étude
réalisée en 2005.

economic-research.bnpparibas.com/.../3A23DE774EAAA9B8C12571540054071D/$File/EcoWeek_06-16-FR.pdf?OpenElement

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239