KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to owe conflicting duties

French translation: avoir des obligations contradictoires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to owe conflicting duties
French translation:avoir des obligations contradictoires
Entered by: JulieM

16:46 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to owe conflicting duties
Furthermore, failure to place the interests of the client first or to proceed without proper disclosure to affected parties could give rise to significant reputational risk and possible punitive measures. Such situations might arise where the company owes conflicting duties to clients or the company has an interest (either itself or through an employee) which conflicts with a duty it owes to a client.

Comme je ne trouve qu'une traduction "bien lourde", je préfère avoir vos idées pour "owes conflicting duties". Je ne pense pas qu'on dise "devoir des obligations contradictoires", et comme j'ai un peu de mal à comprendre cette phrase, j'ai besoin de vous ;o)

Merci beaucoup d'avance !
Cathy Przybylski
avoir des obligations/devoirs contradictoires
Explanation:
une autre option
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avoir des obligations/devoirs contradictoiresJulieM
4 +2être confronté à des devoirs conflictuels
Kévin Bacquet
1avoir des devoirs conflictuels envers
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être confronté à des devoirs conflictuels


Explanation:
Une idée.

l'AMM donne également des conseils aux médecins qui sont confrontés à des devoirs conflictuels...


    Reference: http://www.wma.net/f/press/2006_3.htm
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, now THERE's the verb I was searching for! We must've posted at the same moment!
3 mins
  -> Yes, quite at the same time, thanks for your agreement. I agree with what you've said about conflit d'intérêt. It's a nice try but risky and "duty" remains untranslated.

neutral  JulieM: un peu lourd, si je peux me permettre
8 mins
  -> I wouldn't say so. Avoir is rather flat. "Contradictoire" means that these duties are not consistent with one another. Here it's about conflict, something that can give way to a conflict.

agree  pierre COPTI: or obligations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Pierre!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to owe conflicting duties to
avoir des devoirs conflictuels envers


Explanation:
I have to give a low conf. level as of course I'm not a native speaker of FR — but I'd say that's a pretty accurate literal translation of the meaning, at any rate.

Like you, I don't see one could possibly say 'devoir un devoir' — but nagging at the back of my mind is the thought that there must be a better verb to use then 'avoir' all the same...

Although 'contradictoire' would on the face of it be correct for 'conflicting', I was interested to note that Robert + Collins also suggests 'conflictuel' in the context of 'conflicting loyalties', which seems highly appropriate here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir des obligations/devoirs contradictoires


Explanation:
une autre option

JulieM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  writeaway
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxPFB: avec obligations contradictoires, plus adapté que ma propre réponse - que je retire donc.
42 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Christiane Allen: oui pour obligations, non pour devoirs.
3 hrs
  -> vous avez raison. merci