KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

ongoing retainer

French translation: acompte en cours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ongoing retainer
French translation:acompte en cours
Entered by: Cathy Przybylski

21:08 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ongoing retainer
In principle, the rules on conflicts focus on current relationships: if X’s relationship with a client has come to an end (for example, because a mandate has been completed) and there is no ONGOING RETAINER, the past relationship will not prevent X on conflicts grounds from undertaking a new assignment for another client whose interests conflict with those of the former client.

"s'il existe un contrat en cours" ? ça m'étonnerait puisque la relation est achevée.

Je compte sur vos idées ! Merci d'avance à tous !
Cathy Przybylski
acompte en cours
Explanation:
exemple de phrases:
Pour modifier la fiche de l'acompte en cours
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Merci Kévin !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Commission forfaitaire
pierre COPTI
4 -1acompte en cours
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acompte en cours


Explanation:
exemple de phrases:
Pour modifier la fiche de l'acompte en cours


    Reference: http://www.icim.fr/gestion/paye/acompte.htm
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Merci Kévin !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: voir proposition de Tony M.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Commission forfaitaire


Explanation:
RETAINER-FEE
Commission forfaitaire perçue par un banquier d'affaires ou un conseil financier dès l'obtention d'un mandat. En cas d'échec de la transaction pour laquelle il a été mandaté, cette commission lui est acquise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-21 21:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lesechos.fr/lettrespro/presentation/capital/gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-21 21:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commission forfaitaire en cours

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's only one, very specific kind of retainer, not relevant in the current context
7 mins
  -> While reading the whole sentence again I totally agree with you.Not relevant in this context .being a banker ,I see everything linked to finance !!