KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

SEC regulations

French translation: règlementations de la Securities and Exchange Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEC regulations
French translation:règlementations de la Securities and Exchange Commission
Entered by: Riogirl

11:46 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SEC regulations
groupe industriel :
It has taken the lead in the elimination of its poison pill; the declassifcation of the Board, so that all directors are elected at each annual meeting; the adoption of majority voting policy; and expanded disclosures on executive compensation well ahead of new SEC regulations.
Riogirl
règlementations de la Securities and Exchange Commission
Explanation:
Meertens : Securities and Exchange Commission =
organisme chargé de surveiller l’émission et la négociation des valeurs mobilières.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-30 11:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt réglementation (accent aigu et plutôt au singulier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équivalent en France de l'Autorité des marchés financiers
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7règlementations de la Securities and Exchange CommissionJulieM
5 +1règles de la SEC
Cyril Bel-Ange
5La Securities and Exchange Commission,l'organisme de contrôle des opérations boursières aux...Carmen Archouniani
5réglementations de la commission boursière
juristrad
5normas de redulación de la "comisión de valores y cambios"transmidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sec regulations
règlementations de la Securities and Exchange Commission


Explanation:
Meertens : Securities and Exchange Commission =
organisme chargé de surveiller l’émission et la négociation des valeurs mobilières.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-30 11:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt réglementation (accent aigu et plutôt au singulier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équivalent en France de l'Autorité des marchés financiers

JulieM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
18 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, on garde souvent SEC
44 mins

agree  Cyril Bel-Ange: merci!
1 hr

agree  BusterK: SEC
1 hr

agree  ftiphagne
2 hrs

agree  Christiane Allen
8 hrs

agree  pierre COPTI
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sec regulations
normas de redulación de la "comisión de valores y cambios"


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-30 11:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir "normas de regulación de la "comisión de valores y cambios", por supuesto :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 11:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé pour cette bavure:

Normes de la "Commission de valeurs et changes" et la référence est bien:
http://www.sec.gov/


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sec regulations
réglementations de la commission boursière


Explanation:
Réglementations de la commission boursière

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sec regulations
règles de la SEC


Explanation:
une autre proposition riogirl!

Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, on garde SEC an français
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sec regulations
La Securities and Exchange Commission,l'organisme de contrôle des opérations boursières aux...


Explanation:
...Etats-Unis. Je pense qu'il faut expliquer le mot anglais pour les francophones.
Voir extrait du Monde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les directives de la SEC... Pardon, je l'ai oublié :)


    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/cgi-bin/ACHATS/acheter.cgi?offre=ARCHI...
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3