KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

As against

French translation: concernant/en ce qui concerne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as against
French translation:concernant/en ce qui concerne
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:03 Nov 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Idiomatique
English term or phrase: As against
As against the aggregate passenger fees, XXX intends to pay to XXX the amount of €??? million annually as a “minimum annual concession fee”, paid in monthly installments, corresponding to the tariffs collected every year from cruise visitors for a four year period commencing upon the transfer of the concession.
Odette Grille
Canada
concernant
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie et Marianna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparativement auxBabelworth
3 +1concernant
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as against
comparativement aux


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci John.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krecoum: to see this link:http://www.allwords.com/word-as against something.html
1 day6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as against
concernant


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie et Marianna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juristrad: en ce qui concerne
4 mins
  -> oui




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais