KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

drawing down income in retirement

French translation: à la pension, percevoir un revenu ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing down income in retirement
French translation:à la pension, percevoir un revenu ...
Entered by: The Quill Pen

18:20 Nov 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: drawing down income in retirement
Having a strategy for drawing down income in retirement from various investments

*This is from an investment/retirement survey
The Quill Pen
à la pension, percevoir un revenu ...
Explanation:
... issu d'investissements divers

"At retirement you can elect to take 25% of the pension fund as tax free cash and then choose to draw an income from the pension pot, while leaving the rest to be invested and hopefully continue to grow. This is called ‘income draw-down.’ You might want to do this if annuity rates are low at your chosen retirement date, so "rather than committing to a bad annuity deal, you can draw an income from the pension fund without actually having to buy an annuity. You can always do this at a later date, when the prevailing annuity rates are hopefully better."
http://www.wealth-matters.co.uk/pensions.php

Proposition de loi modifiant la législation relative à la pension de retraite et de survie ... le travailleur pensionné est autorisé à percevoir un revenu ..."
http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/publications/viewPubDoc&TID...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constituant une pension de retraite par les revenus sur différents investissementsxxxEuqinimod
4à la pension, percevoir un revenu ...
FX Fraipont
3effectuer des retraits sur des fonds de pensionmu_translate
3Ayant une stratégie pour percevoir pendant la retraite, un revenu issu de divers investissements
Krecoum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectuer des retraits sur des fonds de pension


Explanation:
I believe this means withdrawing retirement (i.e. pension) savings, placements etc. Hope this assists. K/regards

mu_translate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la pension, percevoir un revenu ...


Explanation:
... issu d'investissements divers

"At retirement you can elect to take 25% of the pension fund as tax free cash and then choose to draw an income from the pension pot, while leaving the rest to be invested and hopefully continue to grow. This is called ‘income draw-down.’ You might want to do this if annuity rates are low at your chosen retirement date, so "rather than committing to a bad annuity deal, you can draw an income from the pension fund without actually having to buy an annuity. You can always do this at a later date, when the prevailing annuity rates are hopefully better."
http://www.wealth-matters.co.uk/pensions.php

Proposition de loi modifiant la législation relative à la pension de retraite et de survie ... le travailleur pensionné est autorisé à percevoir un revenu ..."
http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/publications/viewPubDoc&TID...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ayant une stratégie pour percevoir pendant la retraite, un revenu issu de divers investissements


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirais toute la phrase:"Having a strategy for drawing down income in retirement from various investments"

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituant une pension de retraite par les revenus sur différents investissements


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61