KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

the up-front receipt of cash

French translation: l'encaissement par avance d'espèces d'un client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the up-front receipt of cash
French translation:l'encaissement par avance d'espèces d'un client
Entered by: Krecoum

19:18 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: the up-front receipt of cash
the up-front receipt of cash from a client

Pb up-front receipt

Any ideas?
Alexandre Wass
France
l'encaissement par avance d'espèces d'un client
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5l'encaissement par avance d'espèces d'un client
Krecoum
4 -1le paiement anticipé en espèces
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'encaissement par avance d'espèces d'un client


Explanation:
suggestion

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani
1 hr
  -> merci Carmen!

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr
  -> merci Soizic!

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> merci Kristina!

agree  xxxMichael H G
5 hrs
  -> merci Islander_01!

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> merci AllegroTrans!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le paiement anticipé en espèces


Explanation:
C'est une alternative

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Archouniani: your suggestion is for the payer not the payee. (payment vs. receipt) Krecoum's idea is for the receiving party.
22 mins
  -> You're right.