KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

trading of monetary rights

French translation: négociation de droits monétaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading of monetary rights
French translation:négociation de droits monétaires
Entered by: Béatrice Huret-Morton

11:28 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trading of monetary rights
bonjour, je ne vois pas bien comment rendre "trading" ici
the company provides trading of monetary rights to third parties. après recherche, voici l'activité de la sté en question : "core activity is the trading of rights, which allow the holder the right to receive the monetary difference, including accrued interest, resulting from the merger or sale of a company where the value decreed by the court is less than the actual price obtained". merci d'avance
Laurence Bourel
négociation de droits monétaires
Explanation:
cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transactions de droits monétaires
Krecoum
4négociation de droits monétaires
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négociation de droits monétaires


Explanation:
cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transactions de droits monétaires


Explanation:
le mot "trading" se traduit souvent par "transactions ou opérations". Ex: the volume of trading = le volume des transactions, des opérations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-08 22:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le premier cas "trading of monetary rights" = transactions de droits monétaires mais dans le deuxième cas "the core activity is the trading of rights" = "l'activité principale est le commerce de droits".(ici "the trading= le commerce")

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci aussi