KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

trade book

French translation: livret de transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade book
French translation:livret de transactions
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

13:57 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trade book
A. Yes.
10 Q. Ms. Tucker, could you please tell me what
11 you did to prepare for today's deposition?
12 A. I just looked at a couple of my trades.
13 That's it.
14 Q. So, when you say you "looked at your
15 trades," what documents did you look at?
16 A. Just my trade book.
17 Q. And what is a trade book?
18 A. When you execute a trade, I write it in a
19 binder so that we have a record of every trade I
20 execute and who I executed it with, by date.
21 Q. And is that a document that you prepare
22 solely for yourself or is it something that you're
23 providing to counter-parties?
24 A. It's not a document. It's just in my
25 trade book, just to let me know what I actually
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
livret de transactions
Explanation:
Très pratique en effet !
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3livret de transactionsChristiane Allen
4carnet de commandesxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carnet de commandes


Explanation:
ADS - Carnet de CommandesLe carnet de commandes en fin d’exercice représente le chiffre d’affaires à venir, au titre des contrats fermes signés à cette date. EADS se sert du carnet ...
www.reports.eads.net/eads/ar_2003_fr/pages/master.php?id=b_... - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

CARNET DE COMMANDES définition CARNET DE COMMANDESCARNET DE COMMANDES définiton de CARNET DE COMMANDES : listing des commandes clients reçues en cours de production.
www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-Carnet-de-commandes... - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

EADS Rapport Annuel et Document de Registration 2005 - Carnet de ...Carnet de commandes ; ... EADS se sert du carnet de commandes comme mesure de performance commerciale et la croissance du carnet de commandes d’EADS est un ...
www.reports.eads.com/2005/ar_2005/fr/book2/4/2/4/1.html - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livret de transactions


Explanation:
Très pratique en effet !

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Michel A.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  karim_benahmed
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci!