KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

FAPI/FAPL (foreign accrual property income / loss)

French translation: revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign accrual property income (FAPI)
French translation:revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

10:33 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: FAPI/FAPL (foreign accrual property income / loss)
For canadien tax purposes, there should not be anu FAPI foreign exchange gain or loss upon the repayment of the loan as the gain/loss would be derived from excluded property.
The repayment of the loan should not result in any FAPI/FAPL as well as any impact on exempt surplus as paragraph 95(2)(g) of the Act would deem any such gain or loss to be nil.
Sylvie André
France
revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
Explanation:
foreign accrual property income revenu m étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_e.html

revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
foreign accrual property income Loi de l'imp“t sur le revenu; 95(1) "revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens"
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/deff_r.htm
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revenu/perte cumulé(e) des biens étrangers
swanda
3 +1revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fapi/fapl (foreign accrual property income / loss)
revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens


Explanation:
foreign accrual property income revenu m étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_e.html

revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens
foreign accrual property income Loi de l'imp“t sur le revenu; 95(1) "revenu étranger accumulé, tiré de biens"
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/deff_r.htm

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fapi/fapl (foreign accrual property income / loss)
revenu/perte cumulé(e) des biens étrangers


Explanation:
formulation + appropriée je pense

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39