KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

total return

French translation: Performance Totale


16:05 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: total return
Complete phrase : "expertise in total return portfolio management"
ANSO
French translation:Performance Totale
Explanation:
il s agit ici d une expertise en approche de gestion dite Performance Totale (Total Return) a distinguer de Performance Absolue (Absolute Return)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-20 22:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction between absolute and total return
It is important that clients fully appreciate the difference between the concepts of absolute and total return. In our view, the differences are as follows:
Total return funds - these invest so that their return comes from a combination of income and capital growth. A total return fund may often have an index or peer group benchmark.
Absolute return funds - in contrast, these funds aim to preserve a client's capital and consistently to achieve positive returns. Consequently, they are generally measured against cash, thereby having an 'absolute' benchmark.
http://www.trustnet.com/help/arb/?ms=1&rtype=2
Selected response from:

pierre COPTI
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rendement globalJoco
5portefeuilles à performance absolueVincent SOUBRIE
5Performance Totale
pierre COPTI


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendement global


Explanation:
Rendement global : la variation en pourcentage de la valeur totale d'un portefeuille de placement, y compris le revenu d'intérêt, les dividendes versés sur les actions et la variation de la valeur marchande du portefeuille sur une période donnée. Le calcul tiendra compte à la fois des variations du capital réalisé et non réalisé. Selon la façon dont le rendement est calculé ou présenté, il peut comprendre ou non les frais et les impôts. Souvent exprimé par le taux composé annualisé.


    Reference: http://www.tdwaterhouse.ca/fr/pcs/pic/glossaire.jsp#R
Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Caron
1 hr
  -> Merci et bien le bonjour du Québec!

agree  Michael GREEN: Et bonjour au Québec ...!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Michael

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance Totale


Explanation:
il s agit ici d une expertise en approche de gestion dite Performance Totale (Total Return) a distinguer de Performance Absolue (Absolute Return)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-20 22:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction between absolute and total return
It is important that clients fully appreciate the difference between the concepts of absolute and total return. In our view, the differences are as follows:
Total return funds - these invest so that their return comes from a combination of income and capital growth. A total return fund may often have an index or peer group benchmark.
Absolute return funds - in contrast, these funds aim to preserve a client's capital and consistently to achieve positive returns. Consequently, they are generally measured against cash, thereby having an 'absolute' benchmark.
http://www.trustnet.com/help/arb/?ms=1&rtype=2


pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Merci !

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portefeuilles à performance absolue


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire qui produisent la performance la plus élevée possible, indépendamment d'un indice

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698