KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

diary structure

French translation: structure meme, structure seule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dire structure
French translation:structure meme, structure seule
Entered by: Zofia Wislocka

08:18 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank - merger/acquisition
English term or phrase: diary structure
"Easy things like the diary structure of the two banks was very different and we have taken the envelope of the two diary structures and it has worked. It has created some direct and very simple revenues."

This is a discussion about "what makes a merger / acquisition" successful.
The participant is explaining his own experience of a merger between two banks.
This is a TRANSCRIPTION from a recording, so maybe "diary" is not the right word...
ALemeunier
France
structure tout simplement
Explanation:
the pronunciation and the logic seem consistent with this term,
and dire in EN means also: simple, ordinary
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-15 17:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy things like the diary structure of the two banks --> easy things like the dire structure of the two banks (i.e. the structure alone, the structure as one of the basic aspects)
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structure tout simplementZofia Wislocka
2agenda
Laurence Bourel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agenda


Explanation:
une idée : harmoniser les agendas des 2 banques ?

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diary structure --> "dire structure"
structure tout simplement


Explanation:
the pronunciation and the logic seem consistent with this term,
and dire in EN means also: simple, ordinary
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-15 17:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy things like the diary structure of the two banks --> easy things like the dire structure of the two banks (i.e. the structure alone, the structure as one of the basic aspects)

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks !