KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to accelerate down payments

French translation: rembourser par anticipation


10:26 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial models
English term or phrase: to accelerate down payments
For modeling prepayment risk the solution supports the standard prepayment model (often called prepayment table) in the form of an array of prepayment percentages. It is often seen that customers prepay based on certain characteristics which are based on their positions. These characteristics can e.g., be
• The time to maturity.
• The net present value of spread payments (NPV).
• Personal characteristic etc.
The prepayment percentage is used as in input to the pricing function **to accelerate down payments**. For every prepayment instrument a prepayment percentage is obtained depending upon characteristics of that instrument. The cash flows are then adjusted based on the prepayment schedule.

Est-ce que cela veut dire "pour renforcer les acomptes"?
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:rembourser par anticipation
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s 'agit du risque de remboursement par anticipation.

Cheers,

Béa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down payment dans le contexte est tout simplement un remboursement programmé visant à rembourser (pay down) la dette. Quand on 'accélère' ce genre de remboursements, on rembourse par anticipation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 11:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour ne pas répéter, on peut aussi dire "anticiper les échéances (de remboursement)".

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accélérer le versement d'acomptes
Oana Moisuc
4rembourser par anticipation
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rembourser par anticipation


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s 'agit du risque de remboursement par anticipation.

Cheers,

Béa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down payment dans le contexte est tout simplement un remboursement programmé visant à rembourser (pay down) la dette. Quand on 'accélère' ce genre de remboursements, on rembourse par anticipation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 11:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour ne pas répéter, on peut aussi dire "anticiper les échéances (de remboursement)".

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, c'est ce qui est désigné dans le texte par prepayment... il s'agit je pense pour down payment de qlq chose d'autre...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accélérer le versement d'acomptes


Explanation:
Down payment : acompte

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Naudin
2 mins