KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Board of Auditors

French translation: comité des commissaires aux comptes (et al)


11:33 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Articles of association
English term or phrase: Board of Auditors
The Company shall have the Board of Directors, Statutory Auditors, the Board of Auditors and an Accounting Auditor
ti_beck
France
French translation:comité des commissaires aux comptes (et al)
Explanation:
C'est l'expression de l'ONU
http://www.unsystem.org/auditors/fr/default-fr.htm
(Vous pouvez passer de l'anglais au français sur cette page)

Selon l'expression habituelle employée par la société pour traduire "auditors", on emploiera aussi "comité d'audit" ou "comité de vérification" (Canada)
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comité des commissaires aux comptes (et al)
Martine Brault
4 +1Comité d'audit
iqcservices
4commission de control
jokie
3collège de réviseurs
Aurelie Vanstappen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of auditors
collège de réviseurs


Explanation:
d'après moi

(voir google)


    Reference: http://fr.epoch-net.org/?sid=&wsid=10&rub=393&lg=1
Aurelie Vanstappen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of auditors
commission de control


Explanation:
Auditors> réviseurs

jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of auditors
Comité d'audit


Explanation:
Si vous faites une recherche sur Internet (Google), vous trouverez beaucoup de hits.

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda
13 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  rkillings: le plus souvent, comité d'audit = audit committee (du conseil d'administration).
2 days18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
board of auditors
comité des commissaires aux comptes (et al)


Explanation:
C'est l'expression de l'ONU
http://www.unsystem.org/auditors/fr/default-fr.htm
(Vous pouvez passer de l'anglais au français sur cette page)

Selon l'expression habituelle employée par la société pour traduire "auditors", on emploiera aussi "comité d'audit" ou "comité de vérification" (Canada)

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Carmier
0 min
  -> Merci Laurie

agree  Salima Post
5 hrs
  -> Merci Morgan

agree  Zofia Wislocka
6 hrs
  -> Merci Zofia

agree  Barbara Clark: agree!
13 hrs
  -> Merci Barbara

agree  swanda
13 hrs
  -> Merci Swanda