KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Mutual Fund trading Platform

French translation: Plate-forme de gestion des opérations sur fonds mutuels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mutual Fund trading Platform
French translation:Plate-forme de gestion des opérations sur fonds mutuels
Entered by: socratisv

03:49 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Mutual Fund trading Platform
Comment diriez-vous ceci en français?

"Plate-forme d'échange de fonds mutuels??"

The Mutual Fund Trading Platform allows you to choose from a list of best in class funds carefully selected by XYZ Global Market experts. XYZ Direct’s online tools help you to select the funds that best fit your investment goals and risk profile
Annie Doran
United States
Plate-forme de gestion des opérations sur fonds mutuels
Explanation:
trading: vente et achat, faire des opérations
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/trade
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plate-forme de négoce des fonds communs de placement
gabuss
3pour info
writeaway
3Plate-forme de gestion des opérations sur fonds mutuels
socratisv


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual fund trading platform
Plate-forme de gestion des opérations sur fonds mutuels


Explanation:
trading: vente et achat, faire des opérations
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/trade

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual fund trading platform
plate-forme de négoce des fonds communs de placement


Explanation:
ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-12 07:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: combinaison de termes tirés du Glossaire de la Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your glossary doesn't list SICAV for mutual fund?? I always translate SICAV as mutual fund.
48 mins
  -> Non, writeaway. "fonds commun de placement" y est par contre traduit par "mutual fund" ou "money market (mutual) fund"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual fund trading platform
pour info


Explanation:
suggestions:
plateforme de trading
SICAV

Courtage et sociétés > Bourse > Investissements > Commerce et ...
-Gestion de portefeuilles et conseils en placements financiers, SICAV, FCP, PEA, fonds, ... Plateforme de trading sur futures, actions et options. ...
www.excite.fr/directory/World/Français/Commerce_et_économie...

SICAV (mutual fund) (sur Edubourse.com)
- [ Translate this page ]
SICAV : La SICAV est l'un des instruments privilégiés des particuliers lors de leur ... Tradez sur notre plateforme de trading. Compte démo gratuit ! ...
www.edubourse.com/guide/lexique.php?definition=220

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gabuss: SICAV (Société d'investiment à capital variable) est traduit dans mon Glossaire par "open-end (investment) fund" or "unit trust"
29 mins