KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Mortgage offset

French translation: compensation hypothécaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mortgage offset
French translation:compensation hypothécaire
Entered by: swanda

13:25 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Mortgage offset
Type of Mortgage that rewards the client by offering a lower interest rate for those who have high savings in the same institution

Sentence : The HSBC Direct Offset Mortgage does exactly that – rewards the high balance in your HSBC Direct Online Savings Account by lowering your interest payments and shortening your mortgage term. Every month, your interest payment will be calculated on the outstanding principle minus the balance you hold in Savings. You only pay interest on the difference! The higher your Online Savings balance, the faster you payoff your mortgage and lower your overall interest payment.

Merci pour votre aide... j'avais pensé à "hypothèque compensée" mais je ne suis pas certaine
Annie Doran
United States
compensation hypothécaire
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hypothèque compensatoire
gabuss
4compensation hypothécaire
swanda


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgage offset
compensation hypothécaire


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset mortgage
hypothèque compensatoire


Explanation:
ATTENTION !!! Vous avez interverti les mots dans la question par rapport au texte.

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais