KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Mock markets

French translation: simulaton de marché ou marché simulé


23:37 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / auctions, bidding
English term or phrase: Mock markets
Here is more context:
Mock markets have an asterisk * in front of the Market Name to differentiate them from live markets.

This sentence is contained in a document related to the company Agentrics (see http://www.agentrics.com/)
Jerome Elhaik
French translation:simulaton de marché ou marché simulé
Explanation:
Set-up a mock market in class by using flyers from various stores: grocery, electronics, clothing.
Selected response from:

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marchés artificielsveroperl
4simulaton de marché ou marché simulé
Cecile Frenette
3marchés simulésJoco


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock markets
marchés artificiels


Explanation:
vs marchés réels
peut-être

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: mock trading is also used
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mock markets
marchés simulés


Explanation:
La simulation de marché est une méthode de mesure comptable. Est-ce votre contexte?

Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mock markets
simulaton de marché ou marché simulé


Explanation:
Set-up a mock market in class by using flyers from various stores: grocery, electronics, clothing.


    Reference: http://www.peelschools.org/slgd/resources/documents/resource...
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide