KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Factored and non-factored markets

French translation: Marchés pondérés et non-pondérés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Factored and non-factored markets
French translation:Marchés pondérés et non-pondérés
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

23:38 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / auctions, bidding
English term or phrase: Factored and non-factored markets
Here is more context:
If the auctioneer chooses to display this indicator, factored markets will have an (F) in front of the Market Name to differentiate them from non-factored markets.

This sentence is contained in a document related to the company Agentrics (see http://www.agentrics.com/)
Jerome Elhaik
Marchés pondérés et non-pondérés
Explanation:
"Factored" peut prendre le sens d'équilibré/pondéré http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

donc je propose "marché pondéré" et "marché non-pondéré".

Malheureusement si vous faites une recherche rapide sur google il n'y a aucune entrée pour "marché non-pondéré" mais j'imagine que vous avez déjà contasté qu'il n'y a aucune entrée non plus pour "non-factored market"

Selected response from:

Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
Grading comment
merci pour ton aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Marchés pondérés et non-pondérés
Nathalie Coutelle
3 -1marché de facteurs et
Cecile Frenette


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
factored and non-factored markets
marché de facteurs et


Explanation:
... business demand for inputs or productive factors meets the public's supply of labor and offer inputs in the ... factor markets to help determine wage, rent and interest income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 00:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le marché de l’emploi, et plus particulièrement celui des personnes détenant des compétences scientifiques, devient alors un marché de facteurs stratégiques (Hirshleifer, 1980).

Example sentence(s):
  • Aux États-Unis, le rythme de croissance a diminué sensiblement. Cependant, les données fondamentales de l'économie à long terme – gains de productivité et souplesse du marché de facteurs (extrait d'un document du ministère des finances du Canada

    Reference: http://www.fin.gc.ca/activty/G7/g7280401f.html
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne de Freyman: la question concerne les factorED markets
8 hrs
  -> et alors comment se traduit factored markets?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factored and non-factored markets
Marchés pondérés et non-pondérés


Explanation:
"Factored" peut prendre le sens d'équilibré/pondéré http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

donc je propose "marché pondéré" et "marché non-pondéré".

Malheureusement si vous faites une recherche rapide sur google il n'y a aucune entrée pour "marché non-pondéré" mais j'imagine que vous avez déjà contasté qu'il n'y a aucune entrée non plus pour "non-factored market"



Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour ton aide !