KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tap and go

French translation: carte sans contact


12:33 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tap and go
Le texte parle de cartes prépayées. Merci!

A ‘tap and go’ feature that allows you to make faster payments for purchases by tapping your card on a specially equipped reader so you could quickly pay for small purchases without having to sign or key in a PIN
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:carte sans contact
Explanation:
Si je comprends bien il s'agit de cartes telles que la Navigo dans le métro parisien ?

La carte "sans contact" pour les petits achats
http://www.journaldunet.com/economie/tendances/cartes-bancai...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TapezPartezxxxwfarkas
3 +2carte sans contact
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carte sans contact


Explanation:
Si je comprends bien il s'agit de cartes telles que la Navigo dans le métro parisien ?

La carte "sans contact" pour les petits achats
http://www.journaldunet.com/economie/tendances/cartes-bancai...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas: Pourquoi 3?
46 mins
  -> Par réflexe. Je mets généralement 3 sauf quand je suis archi sûre de moi

agree  Patrick Fischer: ça en a bien l'air: http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/saving-and-banking/article.html...
48 mins
  -> Merci pour la référence Patrick

agree  Alain Berton
5 hrs

disagree  xxxwfarkas: Il s'agit d'une marque de commerce déposée (MasterCard International)
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TapezPartez


Explanation:
C'est une marque de commence de MasterCard .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-14 02:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mastercard.com/ca/personal/fr/technologies/paypas...

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127