KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

leasing company

French translation: Société de crédit-bail


23:10 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
English term or phrase: leasing company
"WE are a leasing company"
rob
French translation:Société de crédit-bail
Explanation:
"crédit-bail" = "purchase-lease"
and is the equivalent term in French to "lease" for equipment, automobiles, etc.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Société de crédit-bailcheungmo
5compagnie de location
Vamoura
5Credit-bail. Au Canada francais, on utilisera "location long-terme".xxxpeiandre
5société de leasing
Arnold Baren
5 -1société de leasing
Arnold Baren
3société de crédit-bail
Jacqueline Johnston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
société de leasing


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nous sommes une société de leasing.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
société de leasing


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmé par le Harrap\'s Standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et confirmé par le Eurodicautom, dictionnaire de la Commission Européenne.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxpeiandre: "Leasing ne s'emploie jamais en francais.
1 hr
  -> Au Canada peut-être, habitués que vous êtes de frapper d'ostracisme d'anglais que vous êtes, mais en France bien sûr que oui !!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Société de crédit-bail


Explanation:
"crédit-bail" = "purchase-lease"
and is the equivalent term in French to "lease" for equipment, automobiles, etc.


cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpeiandre: Tout juste meme si on ne l'utilisera pas ici au CDN-f.
1 hr

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
8 hrs

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Credit-bail. Au Canada francais, on utilisera "location long-terme".


Explanation:
Et par location long-terme, il est clair qu'un droit de propriete est rattache a cette location, que vous exerciez ce droit ou non a la fin du bail et ce sont generalement les compagnies qui utilisent ce systeme de location pour des raisons fiscales; les individus n'ont pas ces droits de deduction....

xxxpeiandre

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compagnie de location


Explanation:
tout simplement

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnold Baren: Le leasing n'est pas qu'une location.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société de crédit-bail


Explanation:
leasing : crédit-bail
location financière


Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325