KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Stocklending

French translation: prêts de titres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stocklending
French translation:prêts de titres
Entered by: Spanenglish

21:09 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Stocklending
Il s'agit d'un document sur les transactions boursières.

Un peu de contexte :
"XXX will not be required to provide you with the written risk warnings [...] in relation to transactions in complex financial instruments, in particular derivatives and warrants, and stocklending."

Je vous remercie d'avance pour votre aide.
Spanenglish
France
prêts de titres
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prêts de titres
schevallier
4 +1prêt d'actionsChristiane Allen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocklending
prêt d'actions


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stocklending
prêts de titres


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Plus facile à démêler sous "stock lending", nombre de sources très fiables
52 mins
  -> Merci Roger!

agree  atche84
1 hr
  -> Merci atche84!

agree  xxx::::::::::
8 hrs
  -> Merci Dr Jones!