KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

it shall remain binding upon us

French translation: et nous engagent


07:34 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / réponse à un appel d'offre
English term or phrase: it shall remain binding upon us
Cette phrase apparaît dans une lettre type de réponse à un appel d'offre.

We agree to abide by this Bid until the date specified in ITB Clause 18, [insert date] and it shall remain binding upon us and may be accepted at any time before that date.

A quoi se rapporte "it" et auriez-vous une formulation à proposer...

Merci d'avance pour votre aide !
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:et nous engagent
Explanation:
Les conditions de notre offre restent valables et nous engagent jusqu'à la date stipulée (dans la clause etc...), étant entendu que vous pouvez accepter notre/ladite offre avant cette date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-07 08:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : étant entendu que vous êtes libre(s) d'accepter...
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4et nous engagentxxxPFB
3et eele sera exécutoire pour chaque partiesaraja
4 -2et elle restera liante...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1(notre offre) saura nous engager
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(our bid) shall remain binding upon us
(notre offre) saura nous engager


Explanation:
just one idea from a non-native!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: consistent...I did believe it could not be the clause :).


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
et elle restera liante...


Explanation:
Nous acceptons de nous conformer à la présente offre jusqu'à la date spécifiée dans la clause 18 ITB et elle (l'offre) restera liante et pourra être acceptée à tout moment avant ladite date.


it = elle = l'offre

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: aucun sens en français/oui surtout si l'on se demande si elle restera "liante" à la ficelle, à l'élastique ...
39 mins
  -> Trop drôle ! Vraiment trop drôle de ridicule!

disagree  Tony M: I don't believe 'binding' is translated as 'liant' in this sense of an obligation or commitment in commerce / something with 'engager' / I honestly don't think that IS the meaning here.
3 hrs
  -> What would it be then ? But why not "liante" which is a legal contractual term and is clrealy the meaning here.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
et nous engagent


Explanation:
Les conditions de notre offre restent valables et nous engagent jusqu'à la date stipulée (dans la clause etc...), étant entendu que vous pouvez accepter notre/ladite offre avant cette date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-07 08:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : étant entendu que vous êtes libre(s) d'accepter...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
24 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et eele sera exécutoire pour chaque partie


Explanation:
it's a measure binding on each contractingparty

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In fact, that is NOT the case here: the bidder is committing ONLY himself to the validity of the bid for a certain period.
11 mins