KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

hindsight

French translation: information a posteriori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hindsight
French translation:information a posteriori
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

16:45 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hindsight
The OECD states thatauthorities souhld avoid the use of hindsight.
Sylvie André
France
information a posteriori
Explanation:
Renseignement venant confirmer ou infirmer une projection antérieure
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le reculJean-Marc Tapernoux
3information a posteriori
Radu DANAILA
3option rétroviseur à cours optimal
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le recul


Explanation:
mais dans ce contexte... ?

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 day11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
option rétroviseur à cours optimal


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir de "hindsight option" ou "lookforward option" :

http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...

A type of lookback option, this gives the holder the right, while the option is valid, to retrospectively buy a currency at its lowest level (with a call option) or sell at its peak (with a put).

C'est un type de spéculation sur les devises. Il me semble logique que l'OCDE "déconseille" à certains de le pratiquer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-08 17:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduction vient du GDT.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information a posteriori


Explanation:
Renseignement venant confirmer ou infirmer une projection antérieure


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36