KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tax holidays

French translation: exonération fiscale temporaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax holidays
French translation: exonération fiscale temporaire
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

10:12 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tax holidays
it covers tax havens and not countries whose general corporate tax rates are equal to of higher than in France but which may grant special lower rates or tax holidays.
Sylvie André
France
exonération fiscale temporaire
Explanation:
Exonération que des lois fiscales accordent pour un certain temps, par exemple aux entreprises nouvellement créées et à certains particuliers d'origine étrangère répondant à des critères définis, notamment des chercheurs.
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exonération fiscale temporaire
Radu DANAILA
2 +3congé fiscalErika Ségransan
4exonération temporaire d'impôt
Jacqueline Johnston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exonération fiscale temporaire


Explanation:
Exonération que des lois fiscales accordent pour un certain temps, par exemple aux entreprises nouvellement créées et à certains particuliers d'origine étrangère répondant à des critères définis, notamment des chercheurs.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congé fiscal


Language variant: exemption fiscale / exonération fiscale temporaire

Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_holiday



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-10 10:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exonération fiscale temporaire: http://www.canlii.org/mb/legis/regl/1989r.25/20040206/tout.h...


    Reference: http://www.revenu.gouv.qc.ca/fr/ministere/centre_information...
    Reference: http://www.missioneco.org/documents/166/110099.pdf
Erika Ségransan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxwfarkas
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonération temporaire d'impôt


Language variant: exonération fiscale temporaire

Explanation:
les sociétés sont exonérées d'impôts, de taxes, de manière temporaire


    Reference: http://www.cms-bfl.com/jahia/Jahia/pid/431
Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325