KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tax reversal

French translation: reversement/récupération de taxe


07:40 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / résultats d'une société
English term or phrase: tax reversal
The tax provision for quarters ended June 30, 2008 and June 30, 2007 includes a tax reversal of $ 7 million and $ 13 million respectively.
emma2
France
French translation:reversement/récupération de taxe
Explanation:
Vocabulaire usuel
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reversement/récupération de taxe
François Begon
4écriture de contrepassation
Arnold007
4renversement d'impôt
narasimha
3 +1crédit d'impôtxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversement/récupération de taxe


Explanation:
Vocabulaire usuel

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
9 mins
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renversement d'impôt


Explanation:
It can be renversement d'impôt or de la taxe.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédit d'impôt


Explanation:
....

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écriture de contrepassation


Explanation:
On parle de "tax provision", je crois qu'il s'agit d'écritures comptables pour renverser une provision faite antérieurement !

reversing entry = écriture de contrepassation
synonyme(s) reversal reversal of an error
Note(s) :
See also: alteration of an entry, cancel 2, correcting entry, correction of error, entry 1.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388