KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

building parties’ consortia

French translation: les consortia de constructeurs


13:34 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: building parties’ consortia
DG Infra+ partners with building parties’ consortia that enter into long-term DBFM (Design-Build-Finance-Maintain) agreements with the government in sectors like transport and housing
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:les consortia de constructeurs
Explanation:
Consortia est la forme plurielle de consortium.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les consortia de constructeurs
Arnold007
3consortiums des groupes de constructionmimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les consortia de constructeurs


Explanation:
Consortia est la forme plurielle de consortium.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Je ne sais pas ce qu'il en est chez vous, mais en FR le pluriel de consortium est consortiums
8 mins
  -> Pour les mots de langues étrangères, ce qui est je crois le cas pour "consortium", la règle n'est elle pas pour tous de respecter les règles grammaticales de la langue d'origine ( ex. mafioso ) ?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consortiums des groupes de construction


Explanation:
building party = groupe de construction

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147