KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

OEMs, PND companies

French translation: équipementiers/fabricants de PND


18:32 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: OEMs, PND companies
I was wondering if you knew what OEM and PND stand for ?

"The merged company will give automotive OEMs, insurance companies as well as wireless and PND companies a clear choice"
Françoise Pertat
France
French translation:équipementiers/fabricants de PND
Explanation:
Juste un petit message rapide pour faire avancer les choses... :-)

Ces deux abréviations peuvent se garder telles quelles en français.

OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer = OEM, équipementier
Ici, je dirais "équipementiers automobiles". Voir:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_Equipment_Manufacturer

PND = Personal Navigation Device (on trouve aussi Portable Navigation Device) = PND, assistant de navigation personnel.
Donc ici: fabricants de PND/d'assistants de navigation personnels.
Voir: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/PND

Bonne traduction! :-)
Selected response from:

Amandine Turchet
Grading comment
merci infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OEM - Original Equipment Manufacturer & PND - Personal Navigation Devices
Rose Aimee
4équipementiers/fabricants de PND
Amandine Turchet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oems, pnd companies
équipementiers/fabricants de PND


Explanation:
Juste un petit message rapide pour faire avancer les choses... :-)

Ces deux abréviations peuvent se garder telles quelles en français.

OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer = OEM, équipementier
Ici, je dirais "équipementiers automobiles". Voir:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_Equipment_Manufacturer

PND = Personal Navigation Device (on trouve aussi Portable Navigation Device) = PND, assistant de navigation personnel.
Donc ici: fabricants de PND/d'assistants de navigation personnels.
Voir: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/PND

Bonne traduction! :-)

Amandine Turchet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci infiniment
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci infiniment


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: En répondant, vous n'encouragez pas Françoise à reposer correctement sa question
9 hrs
  -> OK, Stéphanie, je le saurai pour la prochaine fois... tout comme Françoise, j'imagine! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oems, pnd companies
OEM - Original Equipment Manufacturer & PND - Personal Navigation Devices


Explanation:
This is what they mean. I'm not sure if you would translate them, or just leave the acronyms.

Rose Aimee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: En répondant, vous n'encouragez pas Françoise à reposer correctement sa question
7 hrs