KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

remain in place

French translation: leur scénario à long terme demeure le même


11:21 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: remain in place
Bonjour

Je sèche sur cette expression : "we maintain the majority of our energy and materials holdings, as their long term stories remain in place"
leur historique à long terme est toujours valable ? leur évolution à long terme ???
Laurence Bourel
French translation:leur scénario à long terme demeure le même
Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le comprends, mais il manque un peu de (con)texte pour être sûre
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci Stéphanie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leurs perspectives à long terme demeurent constantes
FX Fraipont
2 +2leur scénario à long terme demeure le même
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their long term stories remain in place
leur scénario à long terme demeure le même


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le comprends, mais il manque un peu de (con)texte pour être sûre

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
merci Stéphanie !
Notes to answerer
Asker: contexte : "we've been overweight in energy and materials since 2003. In 2008, this position turned against us. Despite this, we maintain..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
11 mins

agree  Marie-Stephanie Proulx
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leurs perspectives à long terme demeurent constantes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci également !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen B: ou leurs perspectives à long terme restent inchangées
1 hr
  -> merci, Hélène

agree  mattranslate: d'accord avec la formulation d'Hélène
2 days1 hr
  -> merci