KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

1H96, 2H99

French translation: premier semestre 1996?


09:10 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / périodes de l'année
English term or phrase: 1H96, 2H99
Il s'agit d'une période, j'ai pensé à quarter, mais je ne suis pas sûre.
swahilu
French translation:premier semestre 1996?
Explanation:
H pour half: 1st half 1996, 2nd half 1999 - donc premier semestre (19)96/deuxième semestre (19)99?
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks,

I thought about it, but I also found and was bothered by 4H06. 4ème semestre ???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3premier semestre 1996?John Peterson
1Premier semestre, second semestreSerge F. Vidal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1h96, 2h99
premier semestre 1996?


Explanation:
H pour half: 1st half 1996, 2nd half 1999 - donc premier semestre (19)96/deuxième semestre (19)99?

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks,

I thought about it, but I also found and was bothered by 4H06. 4ème semestre ???
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I thought about it, but I also found and was bothered by 4H06. 4ème semestre ???

Asker: the Typo is maybe repeated, as I have 4H and 5H, I'll check with the client anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arnold007
43 mins
  -> thanks/merci

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1h96, 2h99
Premier semestre, second semestre


Explanation:
Ce serait "first half" et "second half", peut-etre?

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8