KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to price in sub-trend growth of around 3%

French translation: le marché obligataire intègre déjà une croissance d'environ 3% inférieure à la tendance


19:37 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to price in sub-trend growth of around 3%
We expect the main negative impact on US growth from the US housing market and credit crisis will be felt during the early part of 2008. This must not cause a further drop in yields, however, since the bond market already **prices in sub-trend growth of around 3%.**

Merci d'avance !
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:le marché obligataire intègre déjà une croissance d'environ 3% inférieure à la tendance
Explanation:
terminologie habituelle
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le marché obligataire intègre déjà une croissance d'environ 3% inférieure à la tendanceVincent SOUBRIE
4"is already pricing in"
Rebecca Davis
3incorporer dans le prix une croissance ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporer dans le prix une croissance ...


Explanation:
My reading:

... since the bond market already prices in sub-trend growth of around 3%.
-->
... car le marché d'obligations incorpore déjà dans le prix/valeur une croissance sous-tendance de l'ordre de 3%.

The verb 'to price in' (somethimes rendered as 'to factor in') means to include the cost or value of something in the price of something else.

'sub-trend' implies that the 3% in question is less than might be expected/appropriate as per market analyses.

Basically, it seems to be saying that the credit crisis must not cause a further fall in yields because they've already cut their margins to the bone.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"is already pricing in"


Explanation:
The sentence appears to have been written by a non-English speaker; this is the correct way of expressing it. You could try translating it as "le marché prend déjà en compte une croissance sous-tendance de 3%"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 21:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant a non-native English speaker...

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le marché obligataire intègre déjà une croissance d'environ 3% inférieure à la tendance


Explanation:
terminologie habituelle

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Bourel
16 hrs

agree  Joëlle Bouille: Tout à fait.
20 hrs