KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

up-in-quality

French translation: qualité accrue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-in-quality
French translation:qualité accrue
Entered by: kashew

08:06 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: up-in-quality
Bonjour,

je n'arrive pas à tourner joliment ma phrase :
"In contrast to most of 2008 when the up-in-quality trade drove performance, lower quality credit clearly outperformed higher quality credit in January".
Merci d'avance
Laurence Bourel
qualité accrue
Explanation:
*i.e. improved quality
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, j'ai retenu votre solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commerce visant la qualité
François Begon
4qualité accrue
kashew
3 +1qualitativement supérieurpolyglot45
4opérations portant sur les crédits de qualité / positions sur les crédits de qualitéVincent SOUBRIE
3de la meilleure qualité
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualité accrue


Explanation:
*i.e. improved quality

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, j'ai retenu votre solution

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualitativement supérieur


Explanation:
aussi

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de la meilleure qualité


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce visant la qualité


Explanation:
Une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: "commerce" me semble inapproprié ici
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations portant sur les crédits de qualité / positions sur les crédits de qualité


Explanation:
en opposition à la suite de la phrase

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698