KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

leveraging ...to

French translation: en tirant parti de technologies de pointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by leveraging advanced technologies
French translation:en tirant parti de technologies de pointe
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:48 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: leveraging ...to
Management believe that the acquisition by new shareholders will enhance the position of the group by leveraging advanced technologies to increase the value-added of the products.
Sylvie André
France
tirer parti/optimiser
Explanation:
Par exemple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 16:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultra demandé en fait :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_market...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tirer parti/optimiser
Stéphanie Soudais
5en utilisant les technologies de pointe pour accroître la valeur ajoutée des produitsVincent SOUBRIE
4 +1en exploitant
MICHELS
4mettre à profit
jmleger
4utiliser les léviers de...
Eutychus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirer parti/optimiser


Explanation:
Par exemple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 16:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultra demandé en fait :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_market...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen B
3 mins

agree  xxxMarilyne
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utiliser les léviers de...


Explanation:
from my files: "en utilisant les léviers de l'innovation..."

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre à profit


Explanation:
encore que "tirer partie de" convienne tout aussi bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-12 17:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tirer parti", pardon.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en exploitant


Explanation:
Equivalent de "tirer parti" qui convient tout aussi bien

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterlangue
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en utilisant les technologies de pointe pour accroître la valeur ajoutée des produits


Explanation:
vali

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698