KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Ghost Card

French translation: carte fantôme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ghost Card
French translation:carte fantôme
Entered by: Eutychus

13:45 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Ghost Card
Bonjour, savez-vous à quoi correspond une "ghost card" en français?
Un peu plus d'explications ici:

http://www.accountingtools.com/Pages_Articles/Articles_Payab...

S'agissant de cartes d'entreprises: "A ghost card does not involve the use of an actual card. Instead, each department is given its own ghost card number, for which it can make a variety of purchases that will be charged back to that department"

Merci d'avance
teddd76
carte fantôme
Explanation:
IME technical terms like this are often simply calqued.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carte BTA
kashew
3carte fantôme
Eutychus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ghost card
carte fantôme


Explanation:
IME technical terms like this are often simply calqued.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dans les quatre premières semaines qui ont suivi le lancement, plus de 63 000 nouveaux membres Aéroplan ont été activés grâce à la mise en service de la toute première carte fantôme bimarque. Les cartes fantômes s’adressent aux non- membres et

    Reference: http://www.groupeaeroplan.com/PDFS/PDF_FinancialFR/2007-Q1-T...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghost card
carte BTA


Explanation:
BTA = Business Travel Account

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs