KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

for a nominal charge

French translation: pour un montant symbolique / modique


12:53 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: for a nominal charge
When depositing funds into your xx account, please send the same currency as the base currency of your xxx. Your bank will often convert your funds for a nominal charge
legiscriba
French translation:pour un montant symbolique / modique
Explanation:
Termium / Phraséologie :

nominal = symbolique / modique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 days (2009-06-05 09:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Legiscriba !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pour une somme forfaitaire
MICHELS
3pour un montant symbolique / modique
Arnold007
1pour un tarif nominal
socratisv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pour un tarif nominal


Explanation:
au sens de forfaitaire
With the new advent of Journals being available to developing countries at a nominal charge,
Maintenant que les revues scientifiques du CNRC sont accessibles à un tarif nominal aux pays en développement,
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/rp/rppdf/y03-906.pdf

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour une somme forfaitaire


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour un montant symbolique / modique


Explanation:
Termium / Phraséologie :

nominal = symbolique / modique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 days (2009-06-05 09:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Legiscriba !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
merci