KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

sub-prime customer

French translation: clientèle à risque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-prime customer
French translation:clientèle à risque
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:50 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sub-prime customer
prime and "sub-prime" customers
Miditrad
France
clientèle à risque
Explanation:
Prime customers are those you are pretty sure will repay their debts. Sub-prime customers are less well-off, more risky customers, but you can charge them higher interest rates.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note de l\'ambassade de France aux Etats-Unis sur les crédits subprime:

http://www.info-france-usa.org/fr/ambassade/finance/af00157....
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Je crois que, dans le contexte, c'est la traduction qui convient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1client de premier rang et de deuxième rangmchd
4clientèle à risque
VBaby
4clients assimilés
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients assimilés


Explanation:
Prime customers = clients cible (préférentiels)
sub-prime = assimilés

There was a similar entry in the glossary.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=255620
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client de premier rang et de deuxième rang


Explanation:
une suggestion sans autre contexte

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui dans le genre clients les plus importants
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientèle à risque


Explanation:
Prime customers are those you are pretty sure will repay their debts. Sub-prime customers are less well-off, more risky customers, but you can charge them higher interest rates.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note de l\'ambassade de France aux Etats-Unis sur les crédits subprime:

http://www.info-france-usa.org/fr/ambassade/finance/af00157....


    Reference: http://economic-research.bnpparibas.com/WWW/recheco.nsf/Conj...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Je crois que, dans le contexte, c'est la traduction qui convient.