KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

outstanding

French translation: en souffrance, impayé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding
French translation:en souffrance, impayé
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

13:56 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: outstanding
We have assumed that the principal amount of the contribution certificate will remain outstanding, that interest only will be paid on a current basis and that any remaining net profits will be passed by dividend...
merci d'avance
corinne durand
en souffrance, impayé
Explanation:
non réglé

à rembourser



non recouvré
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, je cherchais une autre expression pour mon contexte, mais il n'y en a peut-etre pas!
Bon week-end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9en souffrance, impayé
Nina Khmielnitzky
5 +2en circulation
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
en souffrance, impayé


Explanation:
non réglé

à rembourser



non recouvré


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci, je cherchais une autre expression pour mon contexte, mais il n'y en a peut-etre pas!
Bon week-end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus: sounds plausible
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: ou encore "à payer".
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  NatalieD: oui pour impayé, plus neutre qu'en souffrance
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
26 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Caroline LE MEUR: pour impayé
56 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en circulation


Explanation:
Je crois que ce sont des titres et, dans ce cas, "outstanding" est "en circulation" (=dans la apossession de ceux qui les ont achetés, donc il ne fallait pas les racheter) - c'est comment la phrase devient compréhensible.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days11 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 days13 hrs