KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

MATERIAL CONTRACTS

French translation: Contract Important


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Material Contract
French translation:Contract Important
Entered by: Imane Ricard

21:59 Mar 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: MATERIAL CONTRACTS
As of the date of the offering no material contract has been entered into by or on behalf of the Trust.
Imane Ricard
contrat important ou essentiel
Explanation:
Termium - domaine: investissements et placements
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Merci Meri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrat important ou essentielMeri Buettner
4 -1contrat concret
Karin Dyson
3 -2contrat réel
tekki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrat important ou essentiel


Explanation:
Termium - domaine: investissements et placements

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Meri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Robintech: déterminant, substantiel...
9 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  legiscriba: je penche pour l'idée d'une concrétisation du contrat
9 hrs

agree  carolechoquette: se dit d'un élément qui importe ou qui est de conséquence: important, marqué, sensible, significatif
1 day1 hr
  -> merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contrat réel


Explanation:
Jusqu'au moment de l'offre aucun contrat réel n'avait été conclu.....

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legiscriba: ne parler pas de contrat"réel" en droit :IDcréateur d'un droit réel (propriété etc....)sur une chose
8 hrs

disagree  Meri Buettner: si il y a contrat...il est forcément réel!
1 day10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrat concret


Explanation:
j'espère que cela t'aidera

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: l'anglais ne dit pas qu'il n'y a pas d'autres contracts, juste qu'il n'y a pas de contrat "majeur"
1 day1 hr