KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Promotor

French translation: Fondateurs de la Société d'investissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Promotor (Trust)
French translation:Fondateurs de la Société d'investissement
Entered by: xxxDeriche

02:00 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Promotor
The Manager may be said to be the promoter of the Trust,
Imane Ricard
Fondateur de la société d'investissement
Explanation:
promoter is fondateur of a company, as in this case, it is a trust, it is the fondateur d'une société d'investissement. Promoteur would apply for product, construction project, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4promoteur
chaplin
5Fondateur de la société d'investissementxxxDeriche


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promoteur


Explanation:
lanceur de l'entreprise

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: promoteur
1 hr

agree  Karin Dyson
5 hrs

agree  spencer
6 hrs

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotor
Fondateur de la société d'investissement


Explanation:
promoter is fondateur of a company, as in this case, it is a trust, it is the fondateur d'une société d'investissement. Promoteur would apply for product, construction project, etc.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci