KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

rescission

French translation: Annulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rescission
French translation:Annulation
Entered by: Imane Ricard

03:12 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rescission
(a) in the case of an action for rescission, or dommages

Ce n'est pas très clair; Rescission signifie résolution mais je ne vois pas dans le contexte ce que ça vient faire là.
Imane Ricard
annulation
Explanation:
en cas d'une action en annulation ou en dommages-intérêts
Source: Lexique des lois de l'Ontario

"Généralement, annulation pour cause de nullité relative"
Source: Dictionnaire de droit québecois et canadien


Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les références!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AnnulationxxxAlex Zelkind
4annulation
Robert Frankling
3 +1cancellation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annulation


Explanation:
Revocation

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
0 min
  -> Merci, Yolanta

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-03 03:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annulment

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 min
  -> thank you,Alex

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annulation


Explanation:
en cas d'une action en annulation ou en dommages-intérêts
Source: Lexique des lois de l'Ontario

"Généralement, annulation pour cause de nullité relative"
Source: Dictionnaire de droit québecois et canadien




Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les références!