KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

NIC costs/P & L

French translation: coûts des contributions pour les assurances sociales nationales/P & P (profit et pertes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NIC costs/P & L
French translation:coûts des contributions pour les assurances sociales nationales/P & P (profit et pertes)

02:57 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: NIC costs/P & L
We suggest that the matrices be placed beside the Point of Sale terminal during the appropriate promotion .and destroyed once the dates are no longer valid. Use this wisely as it will reduce your NIC costs on your P & L.
France Mercier
Canada
coûts des contributions pour les assurances sociales nationales/P & P (profit et pertes)
Explanation:


- P and L = profit and loss

- P & L = P & P (profit et pertes)
- the P & L (Profit and Loss, or income statement) - Routledge
http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-438.html



NIC=national insurance contributions

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ria/ria-nics-share.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coûts des contributions pour les assurances sociales nationales/P & P (profit et pertes)
Robert Frankling
5cotisations de sécurité sociale / pertes et profitsxxxDeriche
3see comments
TXservices


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nic costs/p & l
see comments


Explanation:
P&L is for Parts and Labor...
Hope this helps a little...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-06 05:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could NIC be Net interest cost?

TXservices
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coûts des contributions pour les assurances sociales nationales/P & P (profit et pertes)


Explanation:


- P and L = profit and loss

- P & L = P & P (profit et pertes)
- the P & L (Profit and Loss, or income statement) - Routledge
http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-438.html



NIC=national insurance contributions

http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ria/ria-nics-share.pdf


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices: seems more logical than my search result...
6 mins

agree  xxxDeriche: yes I agree
4 hrs

agree  xxxMurielP
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nic costs/p & l
cotisations de sécurité sociale / pertes et profits


Explanation:
NIC: Cotisations de sécurité sociale
P&L: Pertes et Profits.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16