KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

remote and inconsequential

French translation: pratiquement nulle et insignifiant


19:12 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: remote and inconsequential
1. the likelihood that the violation has occurred, is occurring or will occur, is more than remote; and

2. the impact of the violation is or may be, more than inconsequential,

(as the terms “more than remote” and “more than inconsequential” are interpreted under the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board proposed Auditing Standard entitled, “An Audit of Internal Control over Financial Reporting Performed in Conjunction with An Audit of Financial Statements”)
Coreen
French translation:pratiquement nulle et insignifiant
Explanation:
The likelihood...is more than remote: La probabilité.... est pratiquement nulle (pour éviter de dire 'plus que faible').
The impact...more than inconsequential:
Inconsequential dans le dictionnaire = sans importance, il s'agit ici d'adapter de manière à produire une phrase correcte en français.
'Plus que sans importance' = insignifiant (ou négligeable en second choix).
On perd évidemment le parallélisme de l'anglais 'more than' mais cela passe relativement mal en français et c'est relativement secondaire dans ce type de contexte.
Selected response from:

Valerie Marzac
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pratiquement nulle et insignifiant
Valerie Marzac
4improbable et sans conséquence
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1est très éloigné (fort peu probable)
chaplin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improbable et sans conséquence


Explanation:
HTH

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
est très éloigné (fort peu probable)


Explanation:
le risque de violation....

est plus qu'inconséquent



chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pratiquement nulle et insignifiant


Explanation:
The likelihood...is more than remote: La probabilité.... est pratiquement nulle (pour éviter de dire 'plus que faible').
The impact...more than inconsequential:
Inconsequential dans le dictionnaire = sans importance, il s'agit ici d'adapter de manière à produire une phrase correcte en français.
'Plus que sans importance' = insignifiant (ou négligeable en second choix).
On perd évidemment le parallélisme de l'anglais 'more than' mais cela passe relativement mal en français et c'est relativement secondaire dans ce type de contexte.


Valerie Marzac
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 mins

agree  zaphod
17 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: et insignifiantE.
16 hrs