KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

asset purchase agreement

French translation: achat d'acquisition/d'achat d'actifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset purchase agreement
French translation:achat d'acquisition/d'achat d'actifs
Entered by: Francoise St Marc

15:33 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: asset purchase agreement
...announced to the Canadian Insurance Industry that they had signed an asset purchase agreement with (another company)
claire1
Canada
accord d'acquisition/achat d'actif
Explanation:
traduction littérale: asset=actif, purchase=achat/acquisition, agreement=accord....
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accord d'acquisition/achat d'actif
Francoise St Marc
4acor de prise de participation (d'achats d'actifs)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acor de prise de participation (d'achats d'actifs)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I think they just buy the assets, not a stake in the company
1 day17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accord d'acquisition/achat d'actif


Explanation:
traduction littérale: asset=actif, purchase=achat/acquisition, agreement=accord....

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eva Blanar: a mon avis, c'est plutot une convention d'achat d'actifs (c'est plutot du commerce)
1 day17 hrs
  -> merci, oui la convention d'achat définit les conditions de l'achat d'actifs, mais en l'absence d'information..

agree  Stephanie Bauche
9 days
  -> merci