KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

fast-track

French translation: see comment


12:24 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fast-track
XXX refers to the reorganisation of March 2003 where Membership (existing Members + fast tracks) merged with the Acquisition dept.

Je connais les réponses données par le GDT et Eurodicautom mais je ne vois pas leur application dans ce sens précis.

Il s'agit ici d'une société boursière
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:see comment
Explanation:
je dirais plutôt: (ceux qui ont fait l'objet) d'une promotion accélérée/rapide, et je ne vois pas un mot en français pour rendre le 'raccourci' (sans jeu de mots! :)) à l'américaine.

Mais je ne me représente pas conrcètement non plus cette fusion de 'Membership' avec le département acquisitions...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-26 14:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au sens figuré fast track est plus souvent utilisé comme un verbe:

quelques exemples:
Fast Tracks for Eligible Upper Classmen
The Two-Year Program

The ROTC Program also offers a course of study designed specifically for students who have been unable to take Military Science classes during their first two years of college. Eligible individuals must complete a five-week Basic Camp prior to attending the Advanced Camp in the Summer. The Summer Basic Camp takes the place of the Military Science Basic Course that is part of the four-year curriculum. Also qualified veterans (prior military service) are eligible to enroll in the ROTC Advanced Course (by-passing the Basic Course), once they have attained their standing as academic juniors.

Appeals Court Fast-Tracks Attorney-Client Privilege Argument
By John King/CNN

WASHINGTON (June 5) -- The U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals is moving quickly to hear the legal dispute between the Clinton Administration and Independent Counsel Ken Starr over attorney-client privilege and privilege for Secret Service personnel.

NYC Program Fast-Tracks Teachers to Needy Schools

Facing teacher shortages, especially dire shortages in its neediest schools, the NYC Board of Education is offering mid-career professionals and recent college graduates a six-week summer teacher-training program. The accelerated program placed almost 300 new teachers in NYC schools as of February. Included: A description of the New York City fast-track certification program, a list of requirements, and a review of its effectiveness.
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
Difficile cellui-ci n'est-ce pas. Surtout que l'on ne parle ni d'autoroute (on a fumé la moquette JC ?) ni de personnel ambitieux, mais de membres d'une sté de bourse.

Je n'ai pas encore tout à fait décidé sur ce que je vais utiliser mais cela ira dans le style de 'adhésion accélérée'

La proposition de Françoise s'en approche le plus.

Merci à tous pour vos cogitations et bon weekend !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see comment
Francoise St Marc
4 +1avancement rapideMark Edmundson
4potential investorsxxxDeriche
3 +1Regarding: see commentsMark Edmundson
3explanation (ceux qui sont sur la voie rapide de devenir membre)RHELLER
3grimpeurs d'échelons
Robert Morin
2de l'extérieur
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1NOT TO BE GRADED ...1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT TO BE GRADED ...


Explanation:
I would translate "fast track" by
"voie de dépassement" ... but, in this
context, I have no idea what to use!
Sorry ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de l'extérieur


Explanation:
could be "outside /investors / "but not sure,needS more context
for reference see:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:NpY1QOe55ywJ:www.acq.osd...
Since October 1995, the Department's SBIR and STTR programs have featured a "Fast Track" process for SBIR/STTR projects that attract outside investors who will match phase II funding, in cash, contingent

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grimpeurs d'échelons


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une proposition inscrite dans Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Transfer of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Mobilité du personnel
 
fast-track Source CORRECT, ADJ

fast-tracking Source CORRECT, ADJ

promu rapidement
Source
PROPOSITION

grimpeur d'échelons
Source
PROPOSITION, ADJ

coureur d'échelons
Source
PROPOSITION, ADJ

DEF – choosing some employees
for rapid advancement while
bypassing others. Source

EX – In many Japanese companies,
promotions may come as
infrequently as once every ten
years, a glacial pace that would
drive fast-tracking U.S. managers
crazy. Source

Je crois que ce terme, sans doute peu usité mais dont le sens fait image, pourrait vous dépanner, puisque les fast tracks dont il est question ici désignent probablement des cadres ayant été promus rapidement.

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francoise St Marc: euh...excusez moi Robert, mais je ne vois pas bien ça dans un texte 'business' sinon pourquoi pas 'ceux qui ont les dents qui raient la moquette'? ;-)
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avancement rapide


Explanation:
Pretty sure on this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 12:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thats fast tracking, therefore from that it should be
avances rapides I would say..apologies!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-26 13:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit des gens qui font des avances rapides à mon avis, donc ....

\"les gens qui font des avances rapides\", peut-être? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-26 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adjusted fast tracking from dictionary to members who are making fast tracks literally. Perhaps if we can find another word instead of \"avance\" which doesnt have sexual connotations? :-) .Hence
ceux qui font les avancements rapides...., unless avancement has the same connotation!
Try possibly les membres qui font du progrès rapide / font de la progression rapide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-26 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adjusted fast tracking from dictionary to members who are making fast tracks literally. Perhaps if we can find another word instead of \"avance\" which doesnt have sexual connotations? :-) .Hence
ceux qui font les avancements rapides...., unless avancement has the same connotation!
Try possibly les membres qui font du progrès rapide / font de la progression rapide

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique GIOAN: fast tracking = avancement rapide (Collins)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
je dirais plutôt: (ceux qui ont fait l'objet) d'une promotion accélérée/rapide, et je ne vois pas un mot en français pour rendre le 'raccourci' (sans jeu de mots! :)) à l'américaine.

Mais je ne me représente pas conrcètement non plus cette fusion de 'Membership' avec le département acquisitions...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-26 14:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au sens figuré fast track est plus souvent utilisé comme un verbe:

quelques exemples:
Fast Tracks for Eligible Upper Classmen
The Two-Year Program

The ROTC Program also offers a course of study designed specifically for students who have been unable to take Military Science classes during their first two years of college. Eligible individuals must complete a five-week Basic Camp prior to attending the Advanced Camp in the Summer. The Summer Basic Camp takes the place of the Military Science Basic Course that is part of the four-year curriculum. Also qualified veterans (prior military service) are eligible to enroll in the ROTC Advanced Course (by-passing the Basic Course), once they have attained their standing as academic juniors.

Appeals Court Fast-Tracks Attorney-Client Privilege Argument
By John King/CNN

WASHINGTON (June 5) -- The U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals is moving quickly to hear the legal dispute between the Clinton Administration and Independent Counsel Ken Starr over attorney-client privilege and privilege for Secret Service personnel.

NYC Program Fast-Tracks Teachers to Needy Schools

Facing teacher shortages, especially dire shortages in its neediest schools, the NYC Board of Education is offering mid-career professionals and recent college graduates a six-week summer teacher-training program. The accelerated program placed almost 300 new teachers in NYC schools as of February. Included: A description of the New York City fast-track certification program, a list of requirements, and a review of its effectiveness.


Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Difficile cellui-ci n'est-ce pas. Surtout que l'on ne parle ni d'autoroute (on a fumé la moquette JC ?) ni de personnel ambitieux, mais de membres d'une sté de bourse.

Je n'ai pas encore tout à fait décidé sur ce que je vais utiliser mais cela ira dans le style de 'adhésion accélérée'

La proposition de Françoise s'en approche le plus.

Merci à tous pour vos cogitations et bon weekend !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
28 mins
  -> thank you Mark :)

agree  RHELLER: "d'une promotion accélérée/rapide" is the idea here (will quickly become members)
2 hrs
  -> thanx Rita

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding: see comments


Explanation:
I agree that fast-track is a flexible phrase in English (American). It seems to be used in a variety of manners whether it be adjective, verb or noun. I have taken it as a noun when translating it from the passage, meaning those people who are fast tracking.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: yes, means 'bypass', among others...(also means 'raccourcis, when used on a website..) in this case have these people bypassed the usual curriculum and are considered members? I can't think of a word in French which conveys the idea
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential investors


Explanation:
Existing members + those with a high level of investment and growth.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation (ceux qui sont sur la voie rapide de devenir membre)


Explanation:
I realize the phrase above is not elegant- I am just trying to help

2 departments are merging; the Membership department consists of existing Members and those potential members who are on the fast-track. I understand this to mean that they are on the fast-track to becoming members. These are not necessarily people; they may be companies or organizations.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4