KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

by selling shares and turning over cash

French translation: par la vente d'actions et la rotation du capital


18:08 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bourse
English term or phrase: by selling shares and turning over cash
la bourse.............
legiscriba
French translation:par la vente d'actions et la rotation du capital
Explanation:
C'est un procédé employé pour générer des liquidités.
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
concis et adéquat
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en vendant des actions/ titres/ parts et en écoulant de l'argent liquide/ des espèces
Christine C.
4par la vente d'actions et la rotation du capital
Jacques Desnoyers
3par la vente des actions et une concentration sur la trésorerie
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en vendant des actions/ titres/ parts et en écoulant de l'argent liquide/ des espèces


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 18:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Le Robert & Collins du Management.
The turnover of these goods is slow = ces marchandises s\'écoulent lentement.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par la vente des actions et une concentration sur la trésorerie


Explanation:
It seems that they sell the shares (equities) they have and use the proceeds for cash management - might be useful to see more context, but generally, turning over cash means short-term investments (such as term deposits, treasury bills etc.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par la vente d'actions et la rotation du capital


Explanation:
C'est un procédé employé pour générer des liquidités.


    Reference: http://www.lentreprise.com/article/2.2154.1.336.html
    Reference: http://www.comptanoo.com/Dossier/Dossier/D1485/ratios_financ...
Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
concis et adéquat
merci