KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

"services groups"

French translation: "groupes de services financiers"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"services groups"
French translation:"groupes de services financiers"
Entered by: Monique GIOAN

07:45 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bourse
English term or phrase: "services groups"
groupements de services ???
legiscriba
groupes de services financiers
Explanation:

"The Royal Bank of Scotland Group founded in 1727 is one of the Europe's leading financial services groups" = RBS Group fondée en 1727 est l'un des premiers groupes de services financiers
Selected response from:

Monique GIOAN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groupes de services financiersMonique GIOAN
4 +1groupes de servicesJH Trads
3groupes des services
Jacques Desnoyers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service groups
groupes de services


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services groups
groupes de services financiers


Explanation:

"The Royal Bank of Scotland Group founded in 1727 is one of the Europe's leading financial services groups" = RBS Group fondée en 1727 est l'un des premiers groupes de services financiers


    www.fmlx.com/Financial_Services/index.shtml - 62k
Monique GIOAN
France
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: oui groupes/sociétés de services mais peut-être pas obligatoirment financiers
1 hr

agree  Karina Vermeylen
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services groups
groupes des services


Explanation:
La bourse transige des titres dans divers grands "groupes dont les groupes des produits et services, des marchandises..." "groups such as products and services, commodities..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-28 08:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Trade by Groups of Commodities and Countries - [ Traduire cette page ]
3.3.2. Foreign Trade by Groups of Commodities and Countries. ... Table 3.8. Exports
by Main Groups of Commodities*. (FOB prices). 1998 IX. 1999 IX. million LVL. ...
www.lem.gov.lv/En/News/Reports/99/2/3_3_2.stm

Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51